Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data and keep it safe.

Introduction

Footwork Trust is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). It is also a registered charity (registration number 11196039) with its main place of business at 7-9 Woodbridge Street, London, EC1R 0LL. 

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or about any aspect of Footwork’s data management please contact us at hello@footwork.org.uk

 

This Privacy Notice will be regularly updated to ensure that it continues to comply with the latest regulation and best practices. It was last updated on 12/04/22. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to our policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

When do we collect, add to or amend your personal data?

  • When you visit www.footwork.org.uk or speak to us on the phone

  • When you enter into negotiations with Footwork (i.e entering a contract and/or receiving funding)

  • When you engage with us on social media

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

  • When you book any kind of appointment with us (i.e a meeting to discuss funding applications)

  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you or host on our website

  • When you have given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you

  • We may collect data from publicly-available sources when you have given your consent with them to share information publicly such as online directories or LinkedIn

What happens when you visit our website?

What specific information is obtained?

Our website does not collect specific, detailed information about you as a visitor to our website.

Where information is gathered, we will inform you of this along with the explanation of why it is required. This information will be for purposes such as responding to an enquiry made and we will ask for this information in order for us to get in touch and provide the relevant information which has been requested from you.

What information is retained?

Cookies and tracking software are used on a temporary basis and expire when the site has been left. These are used for purposes such as website improvement. Google Analytics is also used for the same reason of website improvement and understanding how you use it. This information is not shared with  any third party.

By using the website, you are consenting to the use of cookies to retain session information for the purposes listed above. This information is held in your web browser and is removed at the end of your session.

 

We currently use the following companies that may process your personal data through website usage. Meta, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google.

 

Grant applicants, current and former grant recipients

Application and grant management

We will only ask for as much information as we need to effectively consider a grant application, to manage an award if you are successful and to monitor its progress. In submitting an application, you are agreeing to us processing your data for these purposes and in the ways outlined in this section. In applying, you agree to your information being stored even if unsuccessful in receiving a grant. 

Data about what we fund

Information regarding grants awarded is published on Footwork’s website and in our annual accounts which are submitted to Companies House and the Charity Commission. This will include the title and description of the funding, name of the recipient, date of the award, its duration and the amount awarded. We may also include information on funding awarded in relevant areas of our website, in our social media and in presentations or press releases about Footwork.

Mailing lists

If you sign up to our newsletter, we will retain your personal details to enable us to get in touch with you about our work and other relevant initiatives or news through our newsletter. We also provide our newsletter to those we hold legitimate business interests with, such as those we fund and the organisations we partner with. You are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time. Documents with personal or sensitive information being password protected on the Footwork server system.

IT management systems

Footwork uses several systems to manage its IT infrastructure. Personal data of users (normally only staff) is collected to enable us to manage and operate our systems and is logged in our accounts held on these systems. This includes:

  • Google: to warehouse our data, provide us with website analytics, and as our main server

  • Wix: to store subscription information

  • Google Forms: to collect information relating to ongoing and previous funding surveys and research

  • Asana:: to provide project management platforms for Footwork staff

Footwork also contracts with other third parties on a per-project basis. This may necessitate access to specific platforms and the data within. If this is the case, Data Sharing Agreements are put in place between Footwork and the third party, and access to any sensitive data is restricted as much as possible. 

Social media

Footwork uses a variety of social media platforms including Meta, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Photographs and videos

Footwork will often use photographs and/or videos to illustrate the work of the Trust and the projects. Videos may be stored on Footwork systems or hosted on www.footwork.org.uk and/or via social media platforms.

We may photograph events that Footwork host or are involved in and we will inform participants that this is the case either by notice or specific forms. Participants have the right to withdraw their consent by following the instructions given.

From time to time we may request images from those we work with to promote the work that we support through our communication channels. In accessing images, we will make every effort to ensure suitable permissions, accreditation and compliance with GDPR are satisfied before use of the images.

We expect charities we partner with, especially those working with vulnerable groups and young people - should have their own media permission forms in place with their beneficiaries.

Audit and regulatory requirements

We may share any data about the operation of Footwork with the Foundation’s auditors, the HMRC, the Charity Commission, the Information Commissioner’s Office, Companies House and other regulatory bodies should this be necessary to complete statutory audit and regulatory requirements.

Data subject rights

You have the right to ask for information we hold about you, which will be provided free of charge. The data we hold will be corrected when we are notified of errors.

Information we hold for you will no longer be processed and deleted if requested to do so. It is possible we may contact you at a later date as we will hold no record of you.

You have the right to withdraw consent and to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing through selected or all channels at any time.